« What's Happening

High School sports play-offs continue

by Scott Hanson

The boys and girls of fall are in the midst fall sports play-offs.   Area schools are competing in Football, Volleyball and Cross Country.   Please get out and support your area athletes!

CROSS COUNTRY 

SECTION 7AA

Thursday’s Meet

At Cloquet Country Club

Girls 4K, 2 p.m.

Boys 5K, 2:45 p.m.

SECTION 7A

Thursday’s Meet

At Cloquet Country Club

Girls 4K, 11 a.m.

Boys 5K, 11:45 a.m. 

FOOTBALL 

SECTION 7AAAAA Saturday’s Semifinals

Cambridge-Isanti (6-3) at Brainerd (8-0), 2 p.m.

Bemidji (7-2) at Chisago Lakes Area (7-1), 2 p.m. 

SECTION 7AAAA Saturday’s Semifinals

Princeton (6-3) at Cloquet (7-1), 2 p.m.

Duluth Denfeld (2-7) at No. 1 Hermantown (7-1), 7 p.m. 

SECTION 7AAA Saturday’s Semifinals

Duluth Marshall (7-2) at Esko (6-3), 2 p.m.

Two Harbors (6-3) at Proctor (6-2), 2 p.m. 

SECTION 7AA Saturday’s Semifinals

Mesabi East (5-4) at Crosby-Ironton (3-5), 2 p.m.

Eveleth-Gilbert (2-7) at Moose Lake-Willow River (8-0), at Willow River, 2 p.m. 

SECTION 7A Saturday’s Semifinals

Blackduck (4-5) at Braham (9-0), 2 p.m.

Deer River (5-4) at Barnum (8-1), 2 p.m. 

SECTION 7 NINE-MAN Saturday’s Semifinals

Bigfork (4-5) at Ely (9-0), 1 p.m.

Chisholm (6-3) vs. Kelliher-Northome (9-0), 7 p.m. 

SECTION 5 NINE-MAN Saturday’s Semifinals

Hill City (5-4) at Floodwood (9-0), 1 p.m.

Wrenshall (5-4) at South Ridge (8-1), at Culver, 1 p.m. 

VOLLEYBALL 

SECTION 7AAA Friday’s Quarterfinals

At 7 p.m.

Elk River (11-17) at Grand Rapids (26-2)

Chisago Lakes Area (13-15) at North Branch (19-7)

Anoka (12-16) at Forest Lake (14-12)

St. Francis (12-15) at Cambridge-Isanti (20-7) 

SECTION 7AA   Friday’s Quarterfinals

At Duluth Denfeld

Game A — Aitkin (16-5) vs. Mora (24-4), 6 p.m.

Game D — Hibbing (12-15) vs. Greenway (19-9-1), 7:30 p.m.

At Proctor

Game C — International Falls (7-17) vs. Hermantown (21-6), 6 p.m.

Game B — Esko (19-8) vs. Cloquet (20-7), 7:30 p.m. 

SECTION 7A  Friday’s Quarterfinals

At Virginia

Game A — Carlton (23-5) vs. Cook County (14-9), 6 p.m.

Game D — Chisholm (20-7) vs. Littlefork-Big Falls (17-8), 7:30 p.m.

At Hibbing

Game C — Northeast Range (17-5) vs. Hill City (22-5), 6 p.m.

Game B — South Ridge (18-8) vs. McGregor (18-7), 7:30 p.m.